Program Agenda

  • Saturday19-11-2016
  • Sunday20-11-2016
  • Monday21-11-2016
17:00

Bus transfers from KAUST INN to Island Recreation Center (starting at 17:00 up to 18:00)
Bus transfers from Bay La Sun to Island Recreation Center (16:45)


18:00

Welcome Remarks by Samer Samman, Investment Manager, KAUST Innovation Fund and Nathalie Nebelius, Growth Manager, Cleantech Scandinavia

Welcome Remarks


Samer Samman
Investment Manager
KAUST Innovation Fund
Nathalie Nebelius
Growth Manager
18:30

Informal Networking Dinner with Arabic theme


Full Program
20:30

Bus transfers from Island Recreation Center to KAUST INN and Bay La Sun Hotel


Full Program
8:00

Breakfast & Networking (Building 20)


Full Program
9:00

Opening remarks by Nicola Bettio, Head of Innovation Fund, KAUST (Building 19 – Hall 1)

Welcome Address


Nicola Bettio
Head, Innovation Fund
KAUST
9:05

Welcome keynote by Nadhmi Al Nasr, Executive Vice President Administration & Finance, KAUST, Tristan Walker, Acting Vice President of Innovation & Economic Development, KAUST and Dr. Ahmad Al Yamani, CEO, Takamol

Welcome keynote


Nadhmi Al Nasr
Executive Vice President
KAUST
Tristan Walker
Acting Vice President
KAUST
Ahmad Al-Yamani
CEO
Takamol
9:35

Keynote by Nicola Bettio, Head of KAUST Innovation Fund, followed by a panel


Title: “Pioneering the emergence of VC in the Kingdom, capturing the Cleantech opportunity in the GCC and re-inventing University Venturing”


Rakan AL Eidi
Venture Partner
500 Startups
Dr. Lama Al Sulaiman
Vice Chair
Jeddah Chamber of Commerce
Nabeel Koshak
Vice Chairman
Board of Directors of Wadi Makkah
Majid Mufti
CEO
Saudi Aramco Energy Ventures
Burchkhardt Bonello
CEO
Found Fair
Nicola Bettio
Head, Innovation Fund
KAUST
10:10

Networking Coffee Break (Building 20)


Full Program
10:50

Keynote by Benoit Flammang, CEO, Beninvest & Associates (Building 19 – Hall 1)


Title: “Influence on Returns When Involved in Socially Responsible Investing”


Benoit Flammang
CEO
Beninvest & Associates
11:10

Company Presentations (Building 19 – Hall 1 & 2)

Deal-flow Session 1 (Energy/Cleantech Hall 1) Deal-flow Session 1 (ICT Hall 2)
Moderator: Belen Gallego, CTO, ATA Renewables Moderator: Ivo Detelinov, Chairman, Riyad Capital
Experts:
Yousef Al Yousefi, Investments Director, SADA
Ian Proctor, Director, Tech Transfer, KAUST
Experts:
Burckhardt Bonello, CEO, Found Fair Venture
Nabil Nazer, CIO, Al Sulaiman Group
7 companies (12 minutes each with Q&A)
-Telaa
-NOMADD
-EnergyNest
-BlueInductive
5 Minute Break
-Sunfire
-ProperPipe
-Resolute Marine
7 companies (12 minutes each with Q&A):
-Manetos
-FalconViz
-Simgo
-Brightree
5 Minute Break
-Sadeem
-Visual Experience
-Dashboard


13:00

Networking Lunch and Prayer Time (Building 20 – Lunch sponsored by KAUST Industry Engagement and Partnership)


14:15

Company Presentations (Building 19 – Hall 1 & 2)

Deal-flow Session 2 (Energy/Cleantech Hall 1) Deal-flow Session 2 (ICT Hall 2)
Moderator: Hans Maenhout, Investment Director, Finindus Moderator: Mazin Al Shanbari, Manager, Takamol
Experts:
Moustafa Magar, Head, Spin-off Investments, Aramco Entrepreneurship
Omar Wishah, Head of Investments, FORAS
Experts:
Christos Mastoras, Founder & Managing Partner, Iliad Partners
Veronica Murgula, Consultant, Envestors MENA
5 companies (12 minutes each with Q&A)
-Wello
-Air0
-Kyanos
-Alion Energy
-Sonate
5 companies (12 minutes each with Q&A)
-WakeCap
-Lemeno
-Effenco
-Insyab Wireless
-Safe Road


Full Program
15:20

Networking Coffee Break (Building 20)


15:40

Keynote by Fred van Beuningen, Managing Partner, Chrysalix VC
 (Building 19 – Hall 1)


Title: The Fourth Industrial Revolution


Fred van Beuningen
Managing Partner
Chrysalix Venture Capital
16:00

Keynote by Hans Maenhout, Investment Director, Finindus

Title: The Hydrogen Economy: An Investor Perspective


Hans Maenhout
Investment Director
Finindus
16:20

Company Presentations (Building 19 – Hall 1 & 2)

Deal-flow Session 3 (Energy/Cleantech Hall 1) Deal-flow Session 4 (Energy/Cleantech Hall 2)
Moderator: Bader Al Zahrani, MD, Endeavor KSA Moderator: Trey Goede, Head of Portfolio Investment Management, Aramco Entrepreneurship
Experts:
Mohammed Al Khushail, Vice Chairman, Future Horizon Investment
Mohammed Al Zamil, SME Financing Manager, SIDF
Experts:
Hani Enaya, Investment Head, Taqnia
Mohamed Al Tawash, MD, MRT Investment
5 companies (12 minutes each with Q&A)
– Renewable Dynamics
– Quantum Solutions
– Heliospectra
– RecondOil
– Sun Electric
5 companies (12 minutes each with Q&A)
– Pyrobiom Energies
– IsCleanAir
– LITO Green Montion
– BioBreath
– Modus


17:30

Keynote by Suhaib Hammad, Partner and Abdulrahman Hammad, Managing Partner, SME Law 


Title: Legal and Investment Challenges for Startups in KSA


Nicola Bettio
Head, Innovation Fund
KAUST
Nabil Issa
Partner
King & Spalding
Marc Peisert
Partner
Jones Day’s
Abdulrahman Hammad
Managing Partner
SME Law
Suhaib Hammad
Partner
SME Law
18:00

End of Day 1 Sessions (Bus transfer from Building 20 to Yacht Club)


19:00

Networking Dinner at the Yacht Club


20:00

End of Day 1 (Bus transfer from Yacht Club to KAUST INN and Bay La Sun hotel)


8:00

Registration, Breakfast & Networking (Building 20)


9:00

Keynote by Belen Gallego, CSO, ATA Renewables (Building 19 – Hall 1)

Title: “Disruptive Trends in the Energy Industry”


Belen Gallego
CSO
ATA Renewables
9:20

Keynote by Burckhardt Bonello, CEO, Found Fair Venture


Title: Building the Saudi Silicon Valley: Lessons Learned From Berlin


Mansour Al-Misfer
Managing Director
BlueVine Ventures
Jamal Al Akkad
Consultant
Wa’ed
Khalid Suleimani
Managing Partner
BASE Ventures
Lana AlSaleh
Deputy Secretary General
Makeen
Abdul Malek Al Jaber
Founder and Chairman
MENA Apps & Arabreneur
9:55

Keynote by Ben Lynch, Managing Partner, Cleantech Capital Advisors

Title: Bridging the VC Startup Gap


Ben Lynch
Managing Partner
Cleantech Capital Advisors
10:15

Keynote by Christos Mastoras, Founder & Managing Partner, Iliad Partners

Title: Opportunities & Challenges of Early Stage Tech Venture Capital in MENA


Christos Mastoras
Founder & Managing Partner
Iliad Partners
10:35

Networking Coffee Break (Building 19 – Hall 3)


11:00

Company Presentations (Building 19 – Hall 1 & 2)

Deal-flow Session 5 (Energy/Cleantech Hall 1) Deal-flow Session 6 (Energy/Cleantech Hall 2)
Moderator: Jasim Al Haroon, Venture Partner, RAED VC Moderator: Saifuddin Mohamed, Senior Technology Portfolio Manager, KAUST
Experts:
Yaser Zagzoog, Projects Director, SEHAI
Tamer Osman, Investment Manager, KAUST Innovation Fund
Experts:
Sultan bin Khalid, Investment Associate, TAQNIA
Ahmad Reda, ED, Manhattan Capital
4 companies (12 minutes each with Q&A)
– Energy24
– Nypro
– Dust Biosolutions
– Century Water
4 companies (12 minutes each with Q&A)
– Idenergie
– Photanol
– Volucon
– SeaTower


Full Program
12:15

Wrapup by Samer Samman, Investment Manager, KAUST Innovation Fund

Title: AVF 2016 Key Highlights


Samer Samman
Investment Manager
KAUST Innovation Fund
12:25

Closing Keynote by Yousef Al Yousefi, Investment Director, Sada Partners


Closing Keynote


Yousef AlYousefi
Investments Director
SADA Partners
12:40

Networking Lunch and Noon Prayer (Building 19 – Hall 3)


14:00

End of Day 2


Full Program